Tuesday, August 31, 2010

RT30 Featured Song: Xxxo by M.I.A. / Ke$ha makes an appearance!

I've always liked M.I.A. Since Paper Planes, I've liked her since. And I just love her look! Normally, she's pretty odd:



But in this video..wow! I love her hair, too :3 Check it out!



And now, I'll leave you with a little ad from Ke$ha and MTV.

Monday, August 30, 2010

Vote and Spread The Word, and Artists Will Appreciate

See, when you guys make a song impact the chart, we tweet it at the artists and they appreciate that their songs are being loved so much.


I am just completely starstruck 'coz I just absolutely love Delays! Keep voting, guys! And keep spreading the word :D

follow me and follow the RT30 Countdown ;)

Dem Rappers Is Da Shiz

"My sneakers more cleaner than yours more meaner more cleaner than yours."
-Me and My Sneakers, A-Trak

"
Anyway I think I met him in the Sky
When I was a Geisha he was a Samari
Somehow I understood him when he spoke Thai
Never spoke lies and he never broke fly."
-Your Love, Nicki Minaj

"My, chick bad, my chick hood
My chick do stuff that yo' chick wish she could
My, my chick bad, my chick hoodMy chick do stuff that yo' chick wish she could
My, my chick bad, badder than yours."
-My Chick Bad, Ludacris
"I say you the f**king best, you the f**king best
You the f**king best, you the f**king best
You the best I ever had, best I ever had
Best I ever had, best I ever had, I say you the f**king.."
-Best I Ever Had, Drake

"Remember the first time we met
You was at the mall wit yo friend
I was scared to approach ya
But then you came closerHopin' you would give me a chance."
-Replay, Iyaz

"..We was living out our dream (ohh)..
..Oh we was burning up the block(yeah)
And everybody know when we step in the spot(ohh)
See, we was like the dynamic duo..
..You was the beat on to my top line,
Put us together
And you'd have to hit rewind..
..Oh, when we was runnin up the airways,
They knew us from the Virgin Islands to the U.K.
See, we was on the way to the platinum and goldNever thought that you'd go but you did ya, ya you did."
-Solo, Iyaz

"We popping bottles, got them models, making it rain up in the club
Oh, and no, this ain't no game, that's just how we do it in the A..
..Oh! Luda's a beast, Luda get to it and put them to sleep
Loda got millions of dollars, sold millions of records
And Luda still be in the streets!"
-Lloyd feat. Ludacris, How We Do It

"You see she makes her own money, pays her own bills, always stays fly, keeps it so real, (but behind closed doors she a nasty girl, behind closed doors she a nasty girl) she got a crazy little figure, nice round a**, walks so proper, talks with such class, (but behind closed doors she a nasty girl, behind closed doors she a nasty girl)."
-Piles feat. Ludacris, Nasty Girl
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I think I've made a point in stating all those lyrics. I've nothing against rap, really...sorta. It just irritates me to hear these things on the air sometimes, especially when they're really, REALLY stupid (Geisha and Samurai AREN'T from Thailand and therefore aren't THAI. I'M TALKING TO YOU NICKI MINAJ.)

I'm sure you all know that the Philippines has a higher literacy rate than the United States of America. It's odd because English isn't our national language, and it's their ONLY language over there. It's hard to NOT know why, though, with all those rappers everywhere, making everyone think that it's cool to talk like an uneducated buffoon.

Take 50Cent for example.
He rants and rants on twitter about this "bitch" who said he should have went to "schooll", gets offended, then says he can buy a "dam" school and proceeds to cuss her out like only an uneducated person can :p


He thinks he projects this tough, I've-been-shot-before image, but when he does things like that, it's only something that other people will laugh about. That "bitch" probably just rolled her eyes and went, "I rest my case." :p
He then wonders why everyone's laughing at him. God.

Then he calms down. It's a good thing, too, 'coz he was "gonna go outside and smack the fristn*gga I seen on twitter". Best not to be the "frist n*gga he seen" :p

My name Ug!

You know how Mike Enriquez sounds on TV? That weird voice he uses? Yeah, that's not really what he sounds like. When he's off the air, he uses his normal, lower registers and this velvet blanket comes out of his mouth. I love listening to him talk! It's kind of like that..you rapper boys do your "thang" and perform, but in real life, please PLEASE promote good grammar.

There are children spelling "ludicrous" as "Ludacris" and "fabulous" as "Fabolous".

Then again, who knows? I might just be a grammar nazi and it's just no big deal. What do you guys think, though? Do you think that rappers contribute to the dwindling literacy of the youth? :p

Sunday, August 29, 2010

More Cbox Replies!

Okay, you guys are getting funnier and funnier :3


To all the artists, you guys really make me laugh :))

Jake, you don't have to convince the LP fans to "add something about love" because, like I said, this is a countdown that's all about the votes. Their vote is Linkin Park, others may vote for Eminem, others may vote for Katy Perry, while your vote is David Archuleta. :) So it doesn't matter if they "don't want to add it because it will peak at number 1", what matters is that YOU and all the other Archie fans vote for him so he can reach number one :) It's about how many votes you can garner for his song. Also, if the song enters, it DOES mean that many people love David Archuleta...that IS what a countdown is after all ^.^

Joseph, if it peaks at number one, it DOESN'T necessarily mean that it "would have been included a long time ago". Charice's Pyramid debuted on the chart as hottest new entry at number 1, but it was just super new. If it debuts at number one, then it just means that alot of people voted for it :) If it peaks at number one, then that just means that's the highest position it was able to attain :)

Saturday, August 28, 2010

My Catalyst (video)

I really love watching behind the scenes specials. Makes me appreciate the finished product even more. So here you go! ♥



Aaaaand the finished product!



Awesomeness. I love Chester Bennington. And yes, "MY" Catalyst. I feel like when Chester is there, it's mine automatically :p

Cbox Replies!

Hey guys! Time for another round of Cbox replies..'coz things are getting interesting in there..


Chuck, I was actually just about to post it!! :D
Robot boy, YES, LPFTW
Kriz, vote for his songs! They only disappear because of the lack of votes. Maybe you can tell your friends to come over here and vote, too :)






Oh wow, hi guise :3 you are still human, so even if you're on the chart, your votes will still be counted as one :p hehe














There you go! See! This is what makes a number one song.
Farmer_girl, I think I know who you are! I miss you, too :D












jj, it's the only countdown without Archie 'coz Archie doesn't get enough votes :) Remember! It's not my choice to put songs in the chart. ALSO! There have been many songs that have gotten in the countdown without having to be on the polls, like this week's new entries (the catalyst, teenage dream). This is because although the polls is where we get the majority of the votes ('coz it's easier for people to just come here and click), we also record votes through twitter (twitter.com/rt30countdown and twitter.com/djinka), the hotlines (6330995/7060940), the facebook (facebook.com/rt30countdown), and the yahoo messenger (dwrt_fm). So Archie not being on the chart really is a result of lack of votes. :) Just spread the word and let all your friends know that you want him on the chart. :)

Keep on posting messages, guys! :D

Friday, August 27, 2010

CHART! August 27, 2010

Another week, another chart! If you weren't able to tune in, here's the gist of what happened:


LAST WEEK'S TOP 5
5. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
4. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
3. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
2. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls1. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge

30 Seconds to Mars took the top spot during the RT30 First Anniversary show! Pretty epic end to a show, I should say hehehe

DROPOUTS
Adam Lambert - Whataya Want From Me
Adam Lambert - If I Had You

This surprised me 'coz I know alot of people really liked Adam Lambert. I guess I thought wrong 'coz his last two songs on the chart BOTH dropped out. Tsktsktsk!
Now for the chart!
You can see Ke$ha's still here, but she's hanging on by a hair. If you wanna salvage her, then keep voting :p Bulletproof, too! Aww..I like that song.

30. Ke$ha - Your Love Is My Drug
29. La Roux - Bulletproof

Allison Iraheta goes down this week, and so does Paramore. Hey! Paramore's gonna be performing at the VMA's this September 12, and their song Ignorance was nominated for Best Rock Video. Pretty cool!
28. Allison Iraheta - Scars
27. Paramore - The Only Exception

This Is War has been around a long time, but you guys still love it, I'm sure. Airplanes, too! But you guys love Airplanes. There was a resurgence of last-minute votes and Airplanes secured their spot at number 26. Airplanes is also nominated at the VMAs for Best Hiphop Video and Video of the Year to name a few!

26. 30 Seconds To Mars - This Is War
25. B.O.B. feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
I Was A Teenage Anarchist was a new entry last week and it seems to be climbing slowly but surely! Did you know that they started out as a solo act? Tom Gabel was just lugging his guitar around. Then in '97, he released his demo tape, Against Me! Pyramid Also goes down further this week. So sad. At least she's appearing in Glee! :D

24. Against Me! - I Was A Teenage Anarchist (LAST WEEK'S NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 25)
23. Charice feat. Iyaz - Pyramid

Lady Antebellum lost one spot 'coz they had to make way for Katy Perry's new entry! Teenage Dream gets stuck in your head easily, and it's so fun to sing. Katy Perry knows how to do it. Not to mention her going on her Teenage Dream tour and having to plan her wedding to her funny fiance. Whew!

22. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now (RE-ENTRY LAST WEEK AT NUMBER 21)
21. Katy Perry - Teenage Dream NE

NERD and Nelly Furtado are at the number 20 spot! They haven't moved from last week. Colbie Caillat has a fan I didn't know about, though. Adam Young a.k.a. Owl City and Sky Sailing had her on repeat when he was having a day to himself at the beach earlier today!

20. N.E.R.D. feat Nelly Furtado - Hot-n-Fun (LAST WEEK'S NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 21)
19. Colbie Caillat - I Never Told You

The Catalyst got MAD votes these past few days! Didn't surprise me to see them at number 18, but judging from your Cbox messages, this song's gonna go places! And to answer your questions, no, old LP songs cannot be put on the poll. RT plays new songs during the weekdays! If you wanna hear songs from the older albums, then you gotta tune in to 24k Weekends. My dad starts it off at 6am on Saturdays and Sundays. I was just listening to Easier to Run earlier in the afternoon :3 Also, little does Diana Vickers know but her song is actually doing pretty well on the chart. Tweet at her! Diana_music if I'm not mistaken :D
18. Linkin Park - The Catalyst HNE
17. Diana Vickers - Once

Two songs with Bruno Mars in them one after the other! Closer to the top, too!

16. Travie McCoy feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire
15. Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are

Aaah, Owl City's Sunburn, still going strong on the charts! Mamas Gun's doing pretty well, too! I'm so happy to say that Andy Platts and I tweet at each other often and I was telling them one time that they should come over for a visit, and Andy replies to me:
He's blood! :D haha! Nice!! I also told them one time that they rocked my socks, and Andy said perfect because they love rocking socks LOL. This is what they said when I told them they were at number 13:

14. Owl City - Sunburn
13. Mamas Gun - Finger On It

I swear to god, I am addicted to this song. Unsung? Awesome! Have you searched for its lyrics? My favorite stanza is the second one. And I just love the melody. Someone once asked me if I had already seen the video for the song and I said yes. Then that someone was like, "Oh cool. What does she look like?" And I was like, "Dude, no, it's a guy. They're an all-male band." I had to show him the video to prove I wasn't lying. By the way, did you know that Daughtry's song September is about him and his brother?

12. Delays - Unsung
11. Daughtry - September

The only OPM on the countdown this time around, General Luna make it to the top 10 this week! Woohoo! Kelly's still in the top 10, too, but the position isn't as sweet when you're coming from the other end of the chart.

10. General Luna - Red Heaven
9. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted

Misery indeed! I wasn't able to say this on-air earlier, but it seems like Maroon 5 is just about ready to make just one last album, then they're thinking of disbanding. :( If they're all going their separate ways, can I have Adam Levine? And like Kelly Clarkson, The Beibs misses the pole position of the chart as he slides further down. They have better bottles and tastier milk in the number 1 spot, you see.

8. Maroon 5 - Misery
7. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never

Heart Heart Heartbreak and Heard It On The Radio keep going up and down these past few weeks! Make up your minds :))

6. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
5. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio


Sara Bareilles with King of Anything zoomed up 5 places to number 4 this week! Yeah, I really like this song, too. It's an F You song, but it's so sweet sounding. Almost like she was purposely trying to annoy the person who was arguing with her. I love it! Love The Way You Lie is at number 3 this week. At least still at the top 3! I like this song and not only because Megan Fox is in the video, but because I just love how Eminem raps. He's such a storyteller!

4. Sara Bareilles - King of Anything (LAST WEEK'S HOTTEST NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 9)
3. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie

The two most requested songs of the week are Katy Perry's California Gurls, which will be used in the Smurfs movie, and 30 Seconds to Mars with Closer to the Edge! Two epic songs that seem to rightfully be in place. But we'll see who'll take up the top spot next week. ;)

2. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
1. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Reviving An Old Flame

When I was younger, he sang in my ear, he stayed with me until I slept, and I felt like I could be safe in his arms forever ♥


Please, not Edward Cullen. I had someone else in mind.. :3


OMG Chester Bennington. I really wanted to marry this guy like no other. I loved his voice so much, I wouldn't remove the headphones. An hour after I bought Hybrid Theory, I memorized all their songs, I knew all their thank-yous and all that stuff.

I was INSANELY excited when they were here June(or July) 2005 and my kickass dad got us gold tickets to their concert. It was at the CCP open grounds. Such a memorable night it was. It was the night I first got my ass pinched(if ever you ass-pincher is actually reading this, I WAS A MINOR THEN YOU PERVERT. I HOPE IT WAS BETTER FOR YOU THAN IT WAS FOR ME), and it was the night Chester Bennington first looked into my eyes and smiled.

YES HE DID, I SWEAR TO GOD.

Remember that we had gold tickets, and back then, it was pretty close. I was just about 2-3 meters away from the stage where Chester was at, screaming his head off. I remember getting the wind knocked outta me 'coz a Hulk-sized slam dancer did what he did best--SLAM. Into me. Into a 16-year-old me. I flew back and crashed into my brother, but other than that and a few sweat stains on my shirt from the slamdancer, it was pretty cool. So yeah, anyway, what happened was that Mike divided the crowd in half. He said that when he points at one side, that side has to scream, and when he points to the other, that side will have to scream. I was bouncing around like a Mexican jumping bean-I could NOT be contained! Mike pointed at my side. I SCREAMED MY HEAD OFF. Mike pointed to the other side, and they screamed. I STILL screamed my head off. Everyone in my side looked at me, including Chester who was on stage right in front of me. Then he smiled. It was like my heart went into overdrive. Chester Bennington acknowledged my existence by smiling at me when I screamed when I wasn't supposed to. Now, I didn't draw this picture, but this was exactly what he looked like when they were here in Manila:

I had my own drawing of what he looked like, but I don't really draw so I'd rather show you the nicer looking one :p

I felt like I wanted to pee, but naturally, that wouldn't be very attractive, so I just smiled back..not that I wasn't smiling to begin with. No one could wipe the silly grin off my face since I found out my dad got us tickets, so my intention was to smile back even though I was already baring my molars to the world. It was just amazing!

Meteora was their latest album then, and I sent in the application form to join Linkin Park Underground--their official fanbase. It came with the album when I bought it. I remember filling it up while listening to track 6, Easier to Run. ♥ I'm sure I was pretty much distracted by how much I wanted to be Mrs. Bennington, so I'm sure I wrote the wrong address on it. I haven't gotten anything back from them :p but whatever. I still love me some Linkin Park.

So here we are now, new album coming out, and their single off Thousand Suns is already up on the polls, ready to be voted for.

In my journal, I wrote that it was one of the best nights of my life, and it still is. I can't wait 'til they get back here. I'm sure you guys wouldn't have any trouble getting this song to number one ;)

Have you guys ever watched Linkin Park live? :D Tell me about it! :D

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Twitterotic

If you haven't followed me, please do :3 twitter.com/djinka

now, I know there are addicts out there who can't stop tweeting, but sometimes it can get ridiculous.

Miley Cyrus deleted her twitter account because she tweeted every single thing she did. I'm making coffee, I'm spending time with my sister, watching TV, OMG breakfast is awesome!, and so on and so forth.

There are lots of people like that, really, and whatever...different strokes for different folks, so one really can't judge, but when you tweet things like this, I think it's time to seek professionals.


chicky is Amanda Bynes and she is a twitter addict. So much so that the thought of twitter turns her on. When she's on twitter, she's like that bear in Kylie Minogue's arms. Her twitter is never stagnant..she updates it every few SECONDS. God. If she was a guy and twitter was a real girl, she'd have raped twitter a hundred times over :p

Do you know anyone as addicted to twitter as she is?

------------

Will be adding Linkin Park to the polls in a bit! I ♥ LP :D

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Lady Kiss: The Envious Post

So, recently, Lady Gaga tweeted something that KISS saw online:

(click on it if you can't see it)

and everyone was saying shit about Lady Gaga, so naturally, I had to speak up :p


Aaahh, little miss know-it-all hahahaha

[get ready, this is gonna be a bit of a rant]

But, no, really, what I said, I really meant. It's no big deal! No big deal about her playing on Lennon's piano, no big deal about her joining the greatest rockband on Earth. She's a musician! Who says all musicians have to be alike anyways? No listeners are alike because NO ONE is alike--no two souls are alike.

For the lack of a less fruity comparison, we're all like snowflakes...!
.....

.....yes, I just needed time to get over that statement, but it's true. I hate narrow-minded people. Yes, hate. It's a strong word, but there are alot of morons out there who kill because their narrow minds can't accept other races, colors, beliefs, or any preference, be it sexual or musical. Get over it :p

[/rant]

So yeah, when I read that tweet, I was like,
"Maaan...I wish Paul Stanley would say that to me."

and just today, I saw that she actually DID pick her city, and they actually DID meet up, and my envy for Lady Gaga just increased a thousand-fold:


PAUL STANLEY IS CARRYING LADY GAGA GODDAMNIT!! I want him *cry* and I WANT THOSE BOOTS!!

whew..

So there, a little envious post.

KISS picture was taken from the official KISS Facebook fanpage of which I am a proud member :p

Monday, August 23, 2010

Bear Love

So, Kylie Minogue recently performed at London's G-A-Y nightclub and a fan gave her a bear with an...eager disposition.

(eager disposition = boner)

A fan snapped this (scandalous!) photo and uploaded it onto Facebook. After a while, though, Facebook took it down saying they don't allow pictures of nudity, drug use, or violence. They just do that to her 'coz she's famous. I know people who have pictures of themselves up and they're practically NAKED on them! lolz

Excitable bear, isn't he?

Sunday, August 22, 2010

This Week's Number One Song! :D

30 Seconds to Mars took the chart this week by storm!!

I keep raving about how brilliant the video is, so now, for you guys who haven't seen it, here it is!

Congratulations, Jared, Shannon, and Tomo! You guys really are rock glory ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQHv-fhHq9Y

Yes, anti-climactic, I know...but embedding was disabled upon request :p LAME, but the video makes up for EVERYTHING. RAWR!!

Saturday, August 21, 2010

RT30 First Anniversary Chart!

LAST WEEK'S TOP 5
5. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge
4. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
3. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
2. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
1. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never

The Biebs was number one last week! I guess it was because so many of you Beliebers wanted the song to get on the polls so badly, you voted like mad for it when you saw it on there hahaha! But yeah, he's up there with Smith Jr.

Love the Way You Lie just hovers around the top 5, never really reaching the top spot. Then again, to quote Biebs, "Never say never." :3 haha :p

California Gurls climbed, didn't they?? And Closer to The Edge! Man, I love those songs.

DROPOUTS
3oh3 feat. Kesha - First Kiss
Timbaland feat. Katy Perry - If We Ever Meet Again
Usher feat. Will.I.Am - OMG

First Kiss seemed a little too douchey for you guys, I think. Almost like I can hear you guys saying, "Let's leave those songs to the kids." LOL. Not that we're old or anything..I'm only 21, after all :p Timbo and Katy Perry finally decide to bow outta the chart after being stagnant for a while, and OMG leaves us once again :p I wonder where Usher is off to now :p

Let's start the chart! :D

30. Ke$ha - Your Love Is My Drug
29. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
28. B.O.B. feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
27. Paramore - The Only Exception
26. 30 Seconds To Mars - This Is War

25. Against Me! - I Was A Teenage Anarchist NE
I like this song, so I'm glad it entered the chart :D I'm sure it's gonna stick itself into your ears for the remainder of its stay lol

24. Allison Iraheta - Scars (LAST WEEK'S NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 27)
23. Adam Lambert - Whataya Want From Me
22. La Roux - Bulletproof

21. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now RE
Welcome back, Lady Antebellum! :)

20. N.E.R.D. feat Nelly Furtado - Hot-n-Fun (LAST WEEK'S NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 21)
19. Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are

18. Charice feat. Iyaz - Pyramid
If it wasn't obvious to you by listening to the show, I am against plastic surgery. Especially if it's performed on an 18-year-old :p

17. Diana Vickers - Once
16. Owl City - Sunburn
15. Travie McCoy feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire
14. Colbie Caillat - I Never Told You
13. Delays - Unsung (LAST WEEK'S HOTTEST NEW ENTRY AT NUMBER 15)

12. Mamas Gun - Finger On It
Been tweeting with these guys back and forth..stay tuned to the RT30 to hear their special shoutout! If they remember to send it, that is :))










11. General Luna - Red Heaven
Oh yeaaaahhh..Oh-Pea-Emmm :3 ALL FEMALE, TOO! Hell yeah \m/

10. Daughtry - September
9. Sara Bareilles - King of Anything HNE
You guys asked for it, I put it up, and you voted. You obviously like it! haha! :D

8. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
7. Maroon 5 - Misery
6. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never
5. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
4. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
3. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
2. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
1. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge
Woo!! Check that out! You guys are mega-awesome ;) 30 Seconds to Mars FTW!! Here's the music video for their RT30 Countdown-topping song :D

Thursday, August 19, 2010

RT30 Featured Song: She Said - Stephen Jerzak feat. Leighton Meester

I really like Leighton Meester's voice. It's so sexy when she sings. And Jerzak! He sounds pretty sexy too :3

Give this song a listen and lemme know what you think! :D

By the way, it's Jerzak...saying it differently sounds kinda bad :p (Jerkaz)



(yes, I couldn't find the video..hey at least this way, you get to sing along :p)

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Which Vampire Universe Would You Want to Live In?

So many vampire stories out there! So I'd wanna know..





:D

Time Machine: Fergie


So, a few months ago, we had our first time machine post. In that entry, we featured Ke$ha in all her high school glory, singing in the school gym!

Here now, we have another. She goes by the name of Stacy Ferguson and she's from the show Kids Incorporated. Mario Lopez was on that show, too!

Anyways :p

You all know her as the Dutchess Fergie from the Black Eyed Peas.


And although her appearance has drastically changed through the years, she once looked like this:


Ahh, gotta love the 80s hahaha! :D

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

RT30 Featured Song: Brielle by Sky Sailing

Man! This guy totally sounds like Owl City!!

That is because he IS Owl City.

What does that mean?? :o

It's a side-project! The album was released a few months ago (I was watching him update his twitter per hour..the closer it got to the release, the more manic he got LOLz)

Check it out..this one's called Brielle :)

Adam Levine's Sexiness Cannot Be Displaced

...even if he is kinda freaked by a weird lady going up on stage to dance to their tunes.



it's around :50 that you'll see his face change..but it doesn't affect his RAWR-ness.

If it was me up there, I would have gotten a kiss from him first ;) *MELTS*

What the hell happened to her?

You all remember Cindy Lou Who from How The Grinch Stole Christmas?


How about Little Jenny Humphrey from Gossip Girl?


Her name is Taylor Momsen. She just turned 17 last July 26.


What the hell happened to her? Personally, I don't like Miley Cyrus much, but for sure, this girl is far worse than Miley. Miley's doing the whole "grown up", sexy thing, but Taylor Momsen's doing the whole "grown up", skanky thang! She constantly looks like a raccoon, her bewbs are hanging out all over the place, and she just looks like she's drugged up all the time. She now fronts the band The Pretty Reckless and the only thing I'm gonna give her is that she can sing.

Here's a video of her song "Miss Nothing". Throughout the video, she does the perfect impression of a drunk, possibly possessed worm. Please observe.

Celebs CAUGHT!! :o

There are many different ways to get caught, you know, and many different things to get caught for. Here are some of these red-handed celebrities!


THE CRIME: Tweeting someone else's number without their consent

THE CULPRIT:
Justin Bieber.
(this picture is from his CSI episode. You can relax)

So recently, the number of one 15-year-old Kevin Kristopik was exposed to more than 4.5million people via babyboy's twitter as revenge for allegedly hacking into one of The Bieb's friend's twitter accounts. He really can't go to jail for this or anything 'coz, well, he's still a baby, and second, criminal charges are going to be hard to pursue because all Kristopik had to do was close his twitter account and abandon his cellphone number. Not that hard. I should know since I lost my cellphone just a few weeks ago and it's hardly affecting me :p But no, really, all those teenage girls texting Kristopik so much that he had to change his number...it even sounds like Bieber did him a favor :3
(source)


THE CRIME: Possession of Cocaine with the intent to sell (heavyyy)

THE CULPRIT:
Natalie Mejia.

Okay, sounds like "criminal" is the more appropriate term for her than "culprit". She was apprehended back in March 9 when she was riding shotgun in her friend's car. The police pulled them over for speeding, and after the fuzz learned that her friend, Peter Ascencio's license was expired, they searched his car and found more than a dozen baggies of the white stuff in her Gucci purse. Until now, Mejia pleads innocent claiming that she doesn't know how the hell those baggies got in her purse. Now, I have lotsa stuff in my bag that I'm not quite sure where I got from or when I put them in there (like rubber bands for braces--I don't have braces), but I do know that they're there...and it's a BAG, like a Mary Poppins bag, not a tiny purse that can hide nothing when you open it. I can hide a freakin' watermelon in my bag (noticable, though, because of the weight, yes). But who knows? Maybe she really didn't know--her brain's probably clouded with all this white stuff.
(source)


THE CRIME: Love (LOLZ)

THE CULPRIT:
Robsten.
(I absolutely hate calling them that)

There have been rumors going around for a while now that Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson are together, but they do such a good job keeping it under wraps. Save for the occasional slip from people on set and those Kings of Leon concert pictures, there really hasn't been any proof that they were dating...until now :3 This pap said that he' d been following these two around since Twilight started and he'd been waiting for the kiss to happen. I guess he was just in the right place at the right time! Yes, this really isn't a crime or anything (more like a crime of passion!! No? aww...), but like I said, there are many different things to get caught for, and now, here they are. These shots were taken at Montreal where Stewart is filming On The Road. Pattinson paid her a visit and they had some time together. Sweeeet :3
(source)

Monday, August 16, 2010

Happy Monday! What's up, Hollywood?


First of all, blessings!
Just call her Hilary Comrie 'coz Lizzie McGuire just got married! Hilary Duff's been engaged to pro hockey player Mike Comrie for a while now, and they finally tied the knot over at Santa Barbara, California. She really wanted everything under wraps, but a few details did manage to escape. Her engagement ring cost $1 Million. Sheesh. Enough to feed a third world country. And she was also spotted carrying Vera Wang garment bags, so that's her fault hehe. But no, really, congratulations, Hilary! Petty fights against Lindsay Lohan over Aaron Carter seem SO, SO stupid now, don't they?



Now! Two blessings! In the form of TWINS!
Neil Patrick Harris, a.k.a. the Legen...wait for it...DARY Barney Stinson not only recently directed a successful production of RENT over at the Hollywood Bowl (which starred Vanessa Hudgens, btw), he and his longtime partner David Burtka are also expecting twins in a few months from a surrogate! According to his tweet, "David and I are...super excited/nervous/thrilled." AWW ♥ Parent up!







Third! I haven't watched it yet, but The Expendables just hit the number 1 spot with a $32M Debut. Not that I'm surprised! I heard that the only people missing from this movie are Jean Claude Van Damme and Steven Segal! Not that I'd want Steven Segal in that movie...I really don't like him. I mean, no matter what other people say ("He's the REAL one among the action stars! He was in the CIA!"), he still has just one expression, and that really irks the hell outta me :p


On the other side of the spectrum, you little girls wanting to grow up to be someone should never aspire to be like Tila Tequila. When I first saw her, I was already turned off. To me(and to the rest of the world), she seemed nothing more than a tiny attention whore. Recently at a music festival in Illinois, Tila Tequila complained to the sheriff that she was being pelted by stones and feces LOLZ!! I wouldn't have thrown anything, but when I read it, I just about laughed my ass off. Then again, you could be thinking differently. :p

PSA: No Cellphones for People Without Brain Matter

Hey, my loves! Hope your weekend was about as eventful as mine was.

You see, two of my friends and I were in a car, driving to my house. We were on the service road when we saw this guy on a motorcycle kinda swaying as he drove ahead of us. My friend Mikel was like, "Is this guy drunk?" And Jose said that the guy was just avoiding the potholes on the road 'coz there were so many. Then Mikel noticed that the guy was still kinda swerving and wobbling along even on smooth parts of the road, so I kinda squinted my eyes, looked closer and I saw that he was just driving with one hand.

"He's only got one hand!"

"No way!"

"He's only got one hand because..." Jose drove closer to the guy until we were able to overtake him. That was when we saw that he was, "TEXTING!"

The IDIOT was texting while on a freakin' MOTORCYCLE. I mean, you can already cause accidents when you text and DRIVE, and that's already in a 4-wheel vehicle that won't topple over when it isn't moving. THIS ONE, as you all know, only has 2 freakin' wheels. So what Jose did was once he got ahead of the guy, he started slowing down in hopes that Smart Biker Dude would bump our car instead of cause a major accident and hurt himself. So Jose slowed down over and over while we rolled our windows down. I was prepared to slap the guy behind his head for doing something so stupid if he passed my side of the car.

The guy on the motorcycle then noticed that we were trying to get him to stop so he put his cellphone away (THANK GOD) and began to actually drive properly. He moved to the left side of the car and just when he drove by Jose's window, Jos yelled at him, "Hoy! Magpapakamatay ka ba? Wag ka nga mag text!"

And this guy looked at Jos and out right flipped him off! Again, driving with just ONE hand, while the other was being so rude. As he zoomed past us, Jos began yelling profanities at him, to which Smart Biker Dude replied with another show of his finger.

I swear to god, we were trying to save his life (and prevent other people getting hurt) and he goes and does that.

I HATE MORONS WITH NO RESPECT FOR LIFE.

Seriously though, I would have LAUGHED my ASS off if he wiped out while he was flipping us off. Then I would have gotten outta the car, walked right up to him, slapped (or kicked) him in the face and say, "YAN KASE!" (couldn't think of anything more badass to say :p)

Moron--er...Moral of the story?

DON'T BE AN IDIOT. DON'T TEXT WHILE YOU'RE DRIVING A VEHICLE.

Saturday, August 14, 2010

RT30 Featured Song: I Was A Teenage Anarchist by Against Me! Plus King of Anything added to POLLS!! :D

We've been playing a bunch of new songs at the station and we've been getting alot of people liking it! So here's another one of our RT30 Featured Songs.


Whenever I hear this song, my head just starts bangin' and I end up singing SOOOO loud in the booth, you can't imagine haha!!(I sing second voice LOLz). Lemme know how much you like this song!

--------

In other news.. :|

Heh :3

We have a song that alot of people have been asking for and I get the oddest inkling that this'll be a new entry next week, so there it is, added to the polls as requested. Start voting for Sara Bareilles!

Friday, August 13, 2010

CHAAAAAAAART!!

LAST WEEK'S TOP 5
5. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
4. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
3. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
2. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
1. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never


DROPOUTS
Avril Lavigne - Alice
Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
Train - Hey Soul Sister


30. 3oh3 feat. Kesha - First Kiss
29. Ke$ha - Your Love Is My Drug
28. Usher feat. Will.I.Am - OMG
27. Allison Iraheta - Scars NE
26. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
25. Timbaland feat. Katy Perry - If We Ever Meet Again
24. Adam Lambert - Whataya Want From Me
23. 30 Seconds To Mars - This Is War
22. La Roux - Bulletproof
21. N.E.R.D. feat Nelly Furtado - Hot-n-Fun NE

20. Paramore - The Only Exception
19. Diana Vickers - Once
18. Travie McCoy feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire
17. Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are
16. B.O.B. feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
15. Delays - Unsung HNE
14. Owl City - Sunburn
13. Colbie Caillat - I Never Told You (LAST WEEK'S HOTTEST NEW ENTRY)
12. Charice feat. Iyaz - Pyramid
11. Mamas Gun - Finger On It

10. Maroon 5 - Misery
9. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
8. Daughtry - September
7. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
6. General Luna - Red Heaven
5. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge
4. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
3. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
2. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
1. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never

Cbox Replies!

Hey guys!

Another round of replies for you :D

The Isabella song is a sponsored song, so it's on the log and we can't do anything about that one hehe

Will add King of Anything by Sarah Bareilles on the polls in a bit :D

Oh wow! A David Archie song! :D

Thanks for all the compliments guys! It makes me feel good :) Cuss words, however, are being ignored LOLz

And wow! Yes, I did used to volunteer! You used to volunteer with me? Awesome! Are you still volunteering? How are the kids? What does Munting Paraiso look like now? I heard they re-painted it :)

Don't Waste The Pretty by Allison Iraheta is a good song! But she has another song on the playlist that was added to the polls and lots of people have responded to, so you can vote for that one :)

Ninong Charles! Is that you? :D heehee! Thanks ninong charles :D See you when you get back! :D

--------------

Keep on posting guys! I'm just here, reading :D

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Teen Choice Awards winners list!!

It's a Friday today!! Can't wait 'til the RT30 later. But for nooowww....

Oooooh you guys know you wanna know :3

Here it goes!

2010 Teen Choice Awards full winners list:

Choice Movie: Action Adventure
"Sherlock Holmes"

Nice!! I loved this movie!

Choice Movie Actor: Action Adventure
Channing Tatum, "G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra"

Choice Movie Actress: Action Adventure
Rachel McAdams, "Sherlock Holmes"

Choice Movie: Sci-Fi
"Avatar"

YESSSSSSS...!!

Choice Movie: Liplock
Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

why am I not surprised? lolz

Choice Movie: Fight
Mia Wasikowska vs. the Jabberwocky, "Alice in Wonderland"

Choice Movie: Hissy Fit
Miley Cyrus, "The Last Song"

Choice Movie: Chemistry
Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

how can they not win this? This movie franchise brought them together hahaha! Goojab gaiz.

Choice Movie: Male Breakout
Liam Hemsworth, "The Last Song"

Choice Movie: Female Breakout
Taylor Swift, "Valentine's Day"

Swift's a sweetheart and maybe it's just me, but I found her really annoying in this movie.

Choice Movie: Male Scene Stealer
Kellan Lutz, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

Choice Movie: Female Scene Stealer
Ashley Greene, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi
Sam Worthington, "Avatar"

Choice Movie Actress: Sci-Fi
Zoe Saldana, "Avatar"

double win!

Choice Movie: Fantasy
"The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

Choice Movie Actor: Fantasy
Taylor Lautner, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

Choice Movie Actress: Fantasy
Kristen Stewart, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

another double win!

Choice Movie: Drama
"The Blind Side"

Choice Movie Actor: Drama
Robert Pattinson, "Remember Me"

Choice Movie Actress: Drama
Sandra Bullock, "The Blind Side"

Choice Movie: Romantic Comedy
"Valentine's Day"

Choice Movie Actor: Romantic Comedy
Ashton Kutcher, "Valentine's Day"

Choice Movie Actress: Romantic Comedy
Sandra Bullock, "The Proposal"

Choice Movie: Comedy
"Date Night"

Choice Movie Actor: Comedy
Ashton Kutcher, "Killers"

Choice Movie Actress: Comedy
Tina Fey, "Date Night"

Choice Movie: Horror/Thriller
"Paranormal Activity"

Choice Movie Actor: Horror/Thriller
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Shutter Island"

Choice Movie Actress: Horror/Thriller
Megan Fox, "Jennifer's Body"

Choice Movie: Animated
"Toy Story 3"

Choice Movie: Villain
Rachelle Lefevre, "The Twilight Saga: New Moon"

Choice Movie: Dance
Sandra Bullock and Betty White, "The Proposal"

Choice Summer Movie
"The Twilight Saga: Eclipse"

Choice Summer Movie Star: Male
Robert Pattinson, "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse"

Choice Summer Movie Star: Female
Kristen Stewart, "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse"

lol double win again

Choice TV Show: Drama
"Gossip Girl"

Choice TV Actor: Drama
Chace Crawford, "Gossip Girl"

Choice TV Actress: Drama
Leighton Meester, "Gossip Girl"

triple!

Choice TV Show: Fantasy/Sci-Fi
"The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV Actor: Fantasy/Sci-Fi
Paul Wesley, "The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV Actress: Fantasy/Sci-Fi
Nina Dobrev, "The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV Show: Action
"NCIS: Los Angeles"

Choice TV Actor: Action
Zachary Levi, "Chuck"

Choice TV Actress: Action
Yvonne Strahovski, "Chuck"

Choice TV Show: Comedy
"Glee"

Choice TV Actor: Comedy
Jonas Brothers, "JONAS"

Choice TV Actress: Comedy
Selena Gomez, "Wizards of Waverly Place"

Choice TV: Animated Show
"Family Guy"

HELL YEAH FAMILY GUY!!

Choice TV: Reality Show
"Keeping Up With the Kardashians"

Choice TV: Reality Competition Show
"American Idol"

Choice TV: Male Reality/Variety Star
Lee DeWyze, "American Idol"

Choice TV: Female Reality/Variety Star
The Kardashians, "Keeping Up With the Kardashians"

Choice TV: Villain
Ian Somerhalder, "The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV: Personality
Ryan Seacrest

Choice TV: Breakout Show
"The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV: Female Scene Stealer
Hilary Duff, "Gossip Girl"

Choice TV: Male Scene Stealer
Chris Colfer, "Glee"

Choice TV: Female Breakout Star
Nina Dobrev, "The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV: Male Breakout Star
Paul Wesley, "The Vampire Diaries"

Choice TV: Parental Unit
Mike O'Malley, "Glee"

Choice Summer TV Show
"Pretty Little Liars"

Choice Summer TV Star: Male
Ian Harding, "Pretty Little Liars"

Choice Summer TV Star: Female
Lucy Hale, "Pretty Little Liars"

Choice Music: Male Artist
Justin Bieber

Choice Music: Female Artist
Lady Gaga

Choice Music: Group
Selena Gomez & the Scene

Choice Music: Rap Artist
Eminem

Choice Music: R&B Artist
Beyoncé

Choice Music: Rock Group
Paramore

Choice Music: Male Country Artist
Keith Urban

Choice Music: Female Country Artist
Taylor Swift

Choice Music: Country Group
Lady Antebellum

goojab gaiz!

Choice Music: Single
"California Gurls," Katy Perry

Choice Music: Hook Up
"Airplanes," B.o.B (featuring Hayley Williams)

Choice Music: Breakout Artist - Male
Justin Bieber

Choice Music: Breakout Artist - Female
Selena Gomez & the Scene

Choice Music: Love Song
"When I Look at You," Miley Cyrus

Choice Music: R&B Track
"OMG," Usher

Choice Music: Rap/Hip-Hop Track
"Love the Way You Lie," Eminem (featuring Rihanna)

woo!!

Choice Music: Rock Track
"Ignorance," Paramore

Choice Music: Country Song
"Fifteen," Taylor Swift

Choice Music: Album - Pop
My World 2.0, Justin Bieber

Choice Music: Album - Rock
Brand New Eyes, Paramore

Choice Music: Album - R&B
Jason Derülo, Jason Derülo

Choice Music: Album - Rap
Relapse, Eminem

Choice Music: Album - Country
Fearless, Taylor Swift

Choice Summer Music Star: Male
Justin Bieber

Choice Summer Music Star: Female
Lady Gaga

Choice Summer Music: Song
"California Gurls," Katy Perry (featuring Snoop Dogg)

Choice Athlete: Male
David Beckham

pffffffffttt...Ronaldo ftw!!

Choice Athlete: Female
Serena Williams

Choice Action Sports Athlete: Male
Ryan Sheckler

Choice Action Sports Athlete: Female
Maya Gabeira

Choice Male Hottie
Taylor Lautner

Choice Female Hottie
Megan Fox

agreed, agreed

Choice Red-Carpet Fashion Icon: Female
Selena Gomez

Choice Red-Carpet Fashion Icon: Male
Taylor Lautner

Choice Celebrity Fashion Line
Miley and Max, Miley Cyrus and Max Azria

Choice Comedian
Ellen DeGeneres

Choice Twit
Ellen DeGeneres

Twit? is this a compliment?

Choice Web Star
Shane Dawson

Choice Videogame
"The Sims 3"

LONG LIVE THE SIMS

Choice Smile presented by Invisalign Teen
Taylor Lautner

Choice Activist
Shakira

Choice "American Idol" Alum
David Archuleta

Most Fanatic Fans
"Twilight" cast

--------

There you go, gaiz! See how many pre-teens there are in the world :))

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Love The Way You Lie--Can't figure out if it's sarcasm

Love The Way You Lie is currently in the top5 of the RT30 countdown and obviously, that's all because you like it. Now, if you haven't watched the video, here it is just for you:


Now, after watching that, first things that pop into your head are:

Wow, Megan Fox is hot.

Is that the hobbit from LotR?

Megan Fox is pretty hot.

Oh, wait, that's that Charlie guy from LOST!

Oh my GAD that's alotta tongue :o

So, lots of kinda stuck-up people (at least in my opinion) have been saying that the video kinda glamorizes domestic abuse. My two cents? Dude, Megan Fox is beating the shit outta that guy, so I think it just goes both ways. And, personally, I think the video shows that no matter how different or alike two people are that it makes them blow up at each other (like what Eminem said--when a tornado meets a volcano, fire and wind, but both destructive), they can fall in love--with disastrous results, of course, but still. There's the love(or tongue).

What do you guys think, though? Are those people right or are they just too stuck up?

PS
Megan Fox is hot.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

RT30 Feature Song: Unsung by Delays

This song was one of our hot new picks on 99.5rt and it caught the ear of one DJ--namely myself. Haha! But no, really, the first time I heard this song, I was like, okay, let's give it a chance, and now I really can't get enough of it, so I'd like this to be a featured song on the blog.

I'll leave it here for you to listen, and if you like it just as much as I do, then feel free to vote for it! It's already included in the polls.

Remember! You heard it first on 99.5rt ;)


Oh would they?

(source)

Soo, after filming, they might just quit hollywood and do theatre and all that stuff. I LOVE IT! I mean, Rob and Kristen meet on the set of one of the most romantic movies of all time, and they decide to just work on their relationship and feed their artistic souls by doing indie films and acting on stage. Awww!!

I think these guys are just so adorable. What'choo think?

Monday, August 9, 2010

CHAAAAART

Sheesh! I thought I posted it but I thought wrong!! LOLz

Here you go! :D

LAST WEEK'S TOP 5
5. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
4. The Bird And The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
3. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
2. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never
1. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted

DROPOUTS
John Mayer - Heartbreak Warfare
Taio Cruz feat. Ludacris - Break Your Heart
Ke$ha - Blah Blah Blah

30. Train - Hey Soul Sister
29. 3oh3 feat. Kesha - First Kiss
28. Ke$ha - Your Love Is My Drug RE
27. Avril Lavigne - Alice
26. Usher feat. Will.I.Am - OMG
25. Timbaland feat. Katy Perry - If We Ever Meet Again
24. Bruno Mars - Just The Way You Are (LAST WEEK'S NEW ENTRY)
23. La Roux - Bulletproof
22. Travie McCoy feat. Bruno Mars - Billionaire NE
21. Diana Vickers - Once

20. Mamas Gun - Finger On It
19. Paramore - The Only Exception
18. Adam Lambert - Whataya Want From Me
17. 30 Seconds To Mars - This Is War
16. B.O.B. feat. Hayley Williams - Airplanes
15. Lady Antebellum - Need You Now
14. Colbie Caillat - I Never Told You HNE
13. Maroon 5 - Misery (LAST WEEK'S HOTTEST NEW ENTRY)
12. Adam Lambert - If I Had You
11. Charice feat. Iyaz - Pyramid

10. Owl City - Sunburn
9. Daughtry - September
8. 30 Seconds to Mars - Closer to The Edge
7. General Luna - Red Heaven
6. Katy Perry feat. Snoop Dogg - California Gurls
5. Boys Like Girls - Heart Heart Heartbreak
4. Kelly Clarkson - All I Ever Wanted
3. The Bird and The Bee - Heard It On The Radio
2. Eminem feat. Rihanna - Love The Way You Lie
1. Justin Bieber - Never Say Never

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Idle Judges (yes, I meant that)

Soooooooo...

Since the first season, I've always wondered why Paula Abdul was a judge at AI. My dad always tried to justify it by saying she came out with so many songs in the 80s and everything. Yes, she did, but personally, she sounded like a mouse and she was a MUCH better dancer (although I do like Opposites Attract and Straight Up).

Then came the season where Kara DioGuardi joined the judges (okay, fair since she did write songs and she is the Executive Vice President of Talent Development, Office of the Chairman for Warner Bros. Records) and although it was odd for me for a while to have 4 judges instead of 3, they grew on me as a group. AND THEN. Paula Abdul left (or was kicked out) to be replaced by none other than, well, Ellen DeGeneres. I LOVE Ellen, but an Idol Judge? Again, odd. Ellen neither sings nor does she dance, so it was just pretty odd for me **shrug**.

So, fast forward to now, everyone except Randy is gone and they're all replaced by *drumroll*















->Inside are Simon, Kara, Paula, and Ellen.





I feel like she's another Paula Abdul (better dancer than she is a singer....although I did like All I Have--her song with LL Cool J), but what do you think?