Monday, December 28, 2009

CHRISTMAS CHART

LAST WEEKS TOP 5: 12/18/09

5. KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
4. KESHA - TIK TOK 

3. MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA
2.  JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND

1.JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN
**************
DROPOUT FOR 12/25/09
YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK 
PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
*************************
RT30 AS OF 12/25/09

30.
 SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES

29. JUSTIN BIEBER-DO YOU REMEMBER
28. 
ECHO AND THE BUNNYMEN-THINK I NEED IT TOO
27. EDX-SHY
26. LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
25. RIHANNA FEAT. YOUNG JEEZY - HARD
24.  LOLENE-SEXY PEOPLE
23. RICHARD VISSION-I LIKE THAT
22. 
TREY SONGZ FEAT GUCCI MANE-LOLSMILEYFACE
21. IYAZ – REPLAY 
20. JORDIN SPARKS – SOS (LET THE MUSIC PLAY) 
19. JUSTIN BIEBER-ONE LESS LONELY GIRL 
18. 
RIHANNA-RUSSIAN ROULETTE 
17. TAYLOR SWIFT-FIFTEEN
16. TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC   
15. 
ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
14.  LMFAO - LALALA
13. BLACK EYED PEAS – MEET ME HALFWAY
12. PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
11. 
LADY GAGA – BAD ROMANCE
10. ADAM LAMBERT- FOR YOUR ENTERTAINMENT
9. KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING 
8. 
DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
7. 30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS
6. JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
5. KESHA - TIK TOK 
4. 
OWL CITY - FIREFLIES

3. JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN 
2. 
JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND 

1. MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA

Monday, December 21, 2009

Charts, charts, charts! :D

DECEMBER 04, 2009

30.KELLY CLARKSON - ALREADY GONE
29.FAR - PONY
28.ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
27.YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
26.DEATHCAB FOR CUTIE - MEET ME ON THE EQUINOX
25.AGNES - RELEASE ME
24.BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK
23.LMFAO - LALALA
22.BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
21.LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
20.COLBIE CAILLAT - FALLING FOR YOU
19.MICHAEL JACKSON - THIS IS IT
18.U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
17.BETTER THAN EZRA - ABSOLUTELY STILL
16.RIHANNA FEAT. YOUNG JEEZY - HARD
15.SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES
14.THE TEMPER TRAP - SWEET DISPOSITION
13.BOWLING FOR SOUP - NO HABLO INGLES
12.TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC
11.JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
10PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
9.KESHA - TIK TOK
8.JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
7.MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA
6.DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
5.KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
4.PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
3.OWL CITY - FIREFLIES
2.JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN
1.30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS

--------------------------------------------
DECEMBER 11, 2009

30.KELLY CLARKSON - ALREADY GONE
29. ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
28. BLACK EYED PEAS – MEET ME HALFWAY RE
27.YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
26. JORDIN SPARKS – SOS (LET THE MUSIC PLAY) NE
25.MICHAEL JACKSON-THIS IS IT
24. IYAZ – REPLAY NE
23. BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
22. COLBIE CAILLAT - FALLING FOR YOU
21. U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
20. BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK
19. BETTER THAN EZRA - ABSOLUTELY STILL
18. LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
17. LMFAO - LALALA
16. THE TEMPER TRAP - SWEET DISPOSITION
15.SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES
14. RIHANNA FEAT. YOUNG JEEZY - HARD
13. LADY GAGA – BAD ROMANCE HNE
12.TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC
11. PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
10. JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
9. DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
8. KESHA - TIK TOK
7. PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
6. MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA 
5. KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
4. JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
3.OWL CITY - FIREFLIES
2.JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN 1.30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS

--------------------------------------------

DECEMBER 18, 2009

30. EDX - SHY SHY NE
29. BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK
28. TREY SONGZ FEAT. GUCCI MANE - LOL SMILEY FACE NE
27. YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
26. RIHANNA - RUSSIAN ROULETTE NE
25. JORDIN SPARKS - SOS (LET THE MUSIC PLAY)
24. JUSTIN BIEBER - ONE LESS LONELY GIRL NE
23. ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
22. BLACK EYED PEAS - MEET ME HALFWAY
21. TAYLOR SWIFT - FIFTEEN HNE
20. TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC
19. SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES
18. BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
17. U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
16. IYAZ - REPLAY
15.LMFAO - LALALA
14. LADY GAGA - BAD ROMANCE
13. LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
12. PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
11. PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
10. JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
9. DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
8. 30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS
7. RIHANNA FEAT. YOUNG JEEZY - HARD
6. OWL CITY - FIREFLIES 
5. KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
4. KE$HA - TIK TOK
3. MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA
2. JAYZ AND ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
1. JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN

Friday, December 11, 2009

Check out Tokio Hotel TV's brand new episode! Pretty awesome race car taxi there! Here's the link:

http://www.tokiohotel.com/us/#video/tokiohotel-tv-4--.html

Saturday, December 5, 2009

The Junior taking over

The Junior showing me some tricks of the trade

charts!

NOVEMBER 27, 2009 (last week's chart)

30. FAR - PONY
29. AGNES - RELEASE ME
28. DEATHCAB FOR CUTIE - MEET ME ON THE EQUINOX
27. ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
26. BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK
25. BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
24. MUSE - SUPERMASSIVE BLACK HOLE
23. YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
22. KELLY CLARKSON - ALREADY GONE
21. LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
20. BLACK EYED PEAS - MEET ME HALFWAY
19. COLBIE CAILLAT - FALLING FOR YOU
18. SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES
17. MICHAEL JACKSON - THIS IS IT
16. TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC
15. U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
14. KESHA - TIK TOK
13. JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
12. BOWLING FOR SOUP - NO HABLO INGLES
11. JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
10. MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA
9. BETTER THAN EZRA - ABSOLUTELY STILL
8. PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
7. THE TEMPER TRAP - SWEET DISPOSITION
6. DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
5. PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
4. KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
3. OWL CITY - FIREFLIES
2. JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN
1. 30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS

---------------------------------

DECEMBER 04, 2009 (this week's chart)

30.KELLY CLARKSON - ALREADY GONE
29.FAR - PONY
28.ORIANTHI - ACCORDING TO YOU
27.YOUNG JV - DON'T KNOW YOU
26.DEATHCAB FOR CUTIE - MEET ME ON THE EQUINOX
25.AGNES - RELEASE ME
24.BOYS LIKE GIRLS - LOVE DRUNK
23.LMFAO - LALALA
22.BEYONCE - SWEET DREAMS
21.LEIGHTON MEESTER - SOMEBODY TO LOVE
20.COLBIE CAILLAT - FALLING FOR YOU
19.MICHAEL JACKSON - THIS IS IT
18.U2 - I'LL GO CRAZY IF I DON'T GO CRAZY TONIGHT
17.BETTER THAN EZRA - ABSOLUTELY STILL
16.RIHANNA FEAT. YOUNG JEEZY - HARD
15.SNOW PATROL - JUST SAY YES
14.THE TEMPER TRAP - SWEET DISPOSITION
13.BOWLING FOR SOUP - NO HABLO INGLES
12.TOKIO HOTEL - AUTOMATIC
11.JASON DERULO - WHATCHA SAY
10PANIC AT THE DISCO - NEW PERSPECTIVE
9.KESHA - TIK TOK
8.JAYZ ALICIA KEYS - EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
7.MILEY CYRUS - PARTY IN THE USA
6.DAVID COOK - BARBASOL
5.KRIS ALLEN - LIVE LIKE WE'RE DYING
4.PARAMORE - BRICK BY BORING BRICK
3.OWL CITY - FIREFLIES
2.JASON CASTRO - LET'S JUST FALL IN LOVE AGAIN
1.30 SECONDS TO MARS - KINGS AND QUEENS

Friday, December 4, 2009

Tokio Hotel Fans!

Wanna help Tokio Hotel fight AIDS?

http://www.tokiohotel.com/us/#tom_kaulitz_blog/

"Actual reality! Act up! Fight AIDS!"
-RENT

Friday, November 27, 2009

Kelly Clarkson at the AMAs!

Tom Kaulitz almost brought to tears!

"24.11.2009

Guys, ...

... this is probably the most emotional video I’ve ever seen...I had to fight back my tears! ;-) "

This is what Tom Kaulitz was talking about! Check out their official website Tokio Hotel

Michael Jackson's first moonwalk in 1983

From Perez Hilton! the glove has been sold for a whopping $350,000.00! woah!


Kris Allen on Conan!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Brick by Boring Brick Video! :D

Wow! Hayley looks awesome as a blonde :D

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Sharing the Music in MY Life :D

I deal with music for a living and there's no doubt that I love the songs I play, but there's another side of my musicality that doesn't get a chance to show itself when I'm on the air.

Theatre! :D

Here's a little video shot almost two years ago by my brother (you can see him every now and then). My sister and I sang "For Good" from the Broadway musical "Wicked". Everything was recorded at our studio, AdFarm, by our dad (you'll see him, too).

Hope you like it! :D

Friday, November 20, 2009

What'choo say??

Verse 3 of Jason Derulo's Whatcha Say:

Girl, tell me whatcha said (said)
I don't want you to leave me
Though you caught me cheatin'
Tell me, tell me whatcha said (said)
I really need you in my life
Cuz things ain't right, girl
Tell me, tell me whatcha said (said)
I don't want you to leave me
Though you caught me cheatin'
Tell me, tell me whatcha said (said)
I really need you in my life
Cause things ain't right


I swear to GOD, I hate songs like this. The I-cheated-on-you-but-I-hope-you-can-forgive-me-because-I-love-you-so-much kinda song. If you loved the person so much, then you wouldn't cheat now would you? HA!

Stupid people.

In the words of Rihanna, "You're only sorry you got caught."

Seriously, think about it...people only cheat if they think they're not gonna get caught...ergo, they knew they were cheating...ergo they're lying when they say "I didn't mean to!" or "It just happened!"

[/rant]

Really, though, the song's pretty kewl :3

Before and After Accident

Bill Kaulitz before his accident:



















After:

Spunk Ransom!

So Spunk was On Air with Ryan Seacrest recently and when Ryan's (yes, first name basis :>) question danced around the idea of a Robsten (oh you know--Robert and Kristen), Robert Pattinson's publicist stopped the interview! Sheesh! He was there for barely 5 minutes and he was gone.



The nerve! :o

Friday, November 6, 2009

I Love Halloween

This is what I was for Halloween...



I was a WITCH! :D

Naturally, every other day of the year, I'm in costume...it's only right that I be true to myself on Halloween! ;)

You all know this zombie as Jose, a.k.a. JJ Cool, a.k.a. Mr. Producer Man.


Oh! And guess
what??


I met Billie!

I had NO idea the world was that small.
When I
asked Billie what her plans were for Halloween, I didn't at all think that she and I might actually be going to the same one! It was so funny. If that was a wedding we attended (the hosts of the Halloween party were good friends of my producer and mine--they're dating), Billie would sit at the bride's side, and Jose and I would have been sitting at the groom's.

The party was the best Halloween party I've ever attended (DEFINITELY better than last year--I had the flu). A lot of people attended, but what made it even better was that EVERYONE wore a costume! It was brilliant seeing characters like "The Grapist" (a lady with purple ballons all over her. Grapes), Anthony and Cleopatra (who were the night's h
osts), there was a crew member of the Enterprise, and we even had a terrorist and a counter-terrorist.


What took the cake, though, was another friend of ours, who arrived dressed as the God-king Xerxes. It was especially awesome because it was his birthday, too! AND...it was unanimous. Best. Costume. Ever. How are you gonna beat that?

Of course, there were a MILLION other awesome ones, too. Like there was someone who came in as someone from Slipknot...and he made the mask himself! There was someone dressed as a glass of milk (which I liked because I had never seen anyone dress as a beverage before), and there was a male-witch from Baguio who had a flashdisk attached to his broom. Oh boy...I tell you, the night had the makings of awesome.



Aaahhh, Halloween.

It's the only night when Xerxes will ever let his guard down and dance with the Wicked Witch of the South, the only night when there can be three Blues Brothers and one Blues Sister, where a female crew member of the Enterprise can hang out and drink with a Jersey Girl from the 80's, the only night where a male-witch and a beautiful woodland fae can kiss and see stars, and when Michael Jackson is actually there to dance a few of his songs!

Man...I love Halloween.

;)

Castroooooooo

So, obviously, most of you have been infected by the spell of Jason Castro--former American Idol contestant who found his rightful place in the music industry thanks to his sweet voice and his insanely adorable everything (eyes, smile, nose, earlobe, whatever).

Here is the video of his single Let's Just Fall In Love Again, and under it, a link to the first webisode of That's What I'm Here For: The Road To The Debut Album

Not that I'm playing favorites...I'm just really starting to fill this blog with videos and things I like...I swear! :D

*nothingbutlove*




That's What I'm Here For: The Road To The Debut Album
http://tinyurl.com/yld8avx


rawr! :3

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Satiate Your Halloween Hungerrrrr


Just thought that since Halloween usually means sweets, I'd show you a little thing that makes my mouth water just thinking about it.


BLACK CAT COOKIES!

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup crunchy peanut butter
  • 1/3 cup water
  • 2 eggs
  • 1 pkg. chocolate cake mix
  • small candy-coated chocolate candies
  • red hots

Preparation:

Beat together peanut butter, eggs, and water. Gradually add cake mix. Mix well. Form dough into 1-inch balls. Place on ungreased cookie sheet. Flatten balls with bottom of glass dipped in sugar. Pinch out 2 ears at top of cookie. Add small candy-coated chocolate candies for eyes and red hots for nose. Score with a fork to form whiskers. Bake at 375° for 8 to 10 minutes.
Makes about 4 dozen cookies.

*taken from about.com ;)

Monday, October 26, 2009

Oh my oh my! Halloween is coming by!



Go click on the link and place your two cents worth ;)

Sunday, October 25, 2009

RT30 Halloween Special





Send in your scary stories and I'll feature the best ones on this Friday's special Halloween edition of the RT30.

This is what you should do:

1. Record yourself telling your spooky story( you can use any audio recorder;even your cellphone)

2. Make sure that it is less than a minute.

3. Try to keep background noise to a minimum

4.Tell your best stories for the Philippines to hear!


The best and most unique stories will be featured in this week's Halloween special of the RT30. So listen up this weekend at The Rhythm of the City 99.5RT or live stream online!

Deadline is on Thursday at 12:00 noon, October 29,2009
Send your mp3/WAV files to rt30countdown@gmail.com

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Tickets to give away!

I have tickets to give away! 2 tickets to Here Comes The Sun happening tonight at 8.30PM (the Bloomfields, Bembol Rockers), and 3 tickets to Voice For A Better Life happening tomorrow, october 23 starting at 1pm (6cyclemind, pedicab, sandwich, imago, chillitees, aurora, and a hell of a lot more!). CALL ME, guess what my song of the day is ;) clue: 1. it's on the RT30.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

SLYDE plays the bongos

Slyde is playing the bongos to La La La by LMFAO



hahahaha


LMFAO =))

Monday, October 19, 2009

I support this!




Do you remember trick or treating when you were a kid? Candy and Costumes rock! I hate how nowadays....parties DO NOT require attendees to wear costumes.

This party I stumbled upon on facebook actually REQUIRES attendees to wear costumes...if not, they are charged Php50!

awesome I think ;)

The moral of story is..
1. GO to the party
2. WEAR a costume
3. ENJOY


;)

yeah.

Hello, My Loves!

Yes, I've been a very bad Radio Puppet Mistress, not updating her blogspot...tsktsktsk.

Been a very busy few weeks recently!

Let's see...well, I got the flu, and it sucked. Not fun being sick, so always drink your vitamins! And don't commute in the rain if you already feel like crap. Not wiiiiiiiise.

My friend came back from being a Marine! Well, it's his break, so he's here for a while, so he's having fun hahahah :D

Oh! We've got new stuff for you! :D Just you wait and see...it's what's been keeping us busy most of the time. You'll hear it soon enough, and when you do, I'll be posting a few things that'll make you go, "Who the hell is that?" :))

Much love, my pretties! Keep voting ;)

And just so you guys know,

As of October 16, 2009, OWL CITY reigns the charts at number one, pushing DAVID COOK down to second place.

*KISS*

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Wooh!

Here's two weeks worth of charts, my pretties!

RT30

Last Week’s Top 5 (September 11, 2009)

1. David Cook – Bar-Ba-Sol
2. Kelly Clarkson – Already Gone
3. Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester – Good Girls Go Bad
4. Boys Like Girls – Love Drunk
5. Green Day – 21 Guns

Drop outs

29. Jeremih – Birthday Sex
28. Madonna – Celebration
27. Lisbee Stainton – Just Like Me

September 18, 2009

30. Boys Like Girls feat. Taylor Swift – Two Is Better Than One (NE)
29. Agnes – Release Me (NE)
28. 3OH!3 feat. Katy Perry - Starstrukk
27. The Dream – Rockin That Thing
26. Nic Chagall – This Moment
25. U2 - Magnificent
24. Phyllisia feat. Neyo - Sunshine
23. Sugababes - Teardrops
22. U2 – I’ll Go Crazy If I Don’t Go Crazy Tonight
21. Third Eye Blind – Don’t Believe A Word
20. Sean Kingston – Fire Burning
19. Krys Ivory feat. Ryan Lesley – Next 2 Ya
18. Pearl Jam – The Fixer
17. David Guetta feat. Kelly Rowland – When Love Takes Over
16. Lady Gaga – Love Game
15. Simple Plan – My Generation
14. Black Eyed Peas – I Gotta Feeling
13. The Killers – The World That We Live In
12. Lady Gaga – Paparazzi
11. Marie Digby – Avalanche
10. Kings of Leon – Notion
9. Panic at The Disco – New Perspective
8. Bowling For Soup – My Wena
7. Owl City – Fireflies
6. Colbie Caillat – Falling For You
5. Green Day – 21 Guns
4. Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester – Good Girls Go Bad
3. Boys Like Girls – Love Drunk
2. David Cook – Bar-Ba-Sol
1. Kelly Clarkson – Already Gone

----------
 
RT30

Last Week’s Top 5 (September 18, 2009)

1. Kelly Clarkson – Already Gone
2. David Cook – Bar-Ba-Sol
3. Boys Like Girls – Love Drunk
4. Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester – Good Girls Go Bad
5. Green Day – 21 Guns

Drop Outs

25. U2 - Magnificent
23. Sugababes - Teardrops
20. Sean Kingston – Fire Burning

September 25, 2009

30. Lisbee Stainton – Just Like Me
29. Agnes- Release Me
28. We The Kings – Heaven Can Wait
27. The Dream – Rockin That Thing
26.3oh!3 Feat. Katy Perry – Starstrukk
25. The Temper Trap – Sweet Disposition
24. Nic Chagall – This Moment
23. Boys Like Girls Feat. Taylor Swift – Two Is Better Than One
22. Phyllisia Feat. Neyo – Sunshine
21. David Guetta Feat. Kelly Rowland – When Love Takes Over
20. U2 – I’ll Go Crazy If I Don’t Go Crazy Tonight
19. Krys Ivory Feat. Ryan Leslie—Next 2 Ya
18. Third Eye Blind – Don’t Believe A Word
17. Pearl Jam – The Fixer
16. Lady Gaga—Love Game
15. Simple Plan – My Generation
14. Black Eyed Peas—I’ve Got A Feelin
13. The Killers—The World That We Live In
12. Lady Gaga—Paparazzi
11. Marie Digby—Avalanche
10. Kings Of Leon—Notion
9. Panic At The Disco – New Perspective
8. Bowling For Soup – My Wena
7. Cobra Starship Leighton Meester – Good Girls Go Bad
6. Colbie Caillat – Falling For You
5. Owl City – Fireflies
4. Green Day – 21 Guns
3. Boys Like Girls – Love Drunk
2. Kelly Clarkson – Already Gone
1. David Cook – Bar-Ba-Sol

---------------

This David Cook/Kelly Clarkson thing is getting exciting :D

Monday, September 21, 2009

KC/DC*

My, oh my!


Who is it gonna be??


Two Idols, bumping heads.


The suspense!


And you guys brought in a new contender...I Did It For You? Oh Cookistas..you guys have strategy there :))

*yeah, you like my word play? it's like AC/DC 'coz if you say K, you'll... bah, nevermind..you get it anyways.

Friday, September 18, 2009

DAVID COOK has been Dethroned

Yup, you read it right, David Cook has been dethroned!

Kelly Clarkson is on top this week with Already Gone!

Have a great weekend My beautiful marionettes of music, I'll catch you all on Monday, same time, same frequency ;)


WEEEEEEKKKKEEEEENNDDDD!!!!!

STARTING IN 10 MINUTES

Friday, September 11, 2009

VOTE VOTE VOTE VOTE VOTE....hey you....VOTE

Vote via:
1. YM: dwrt_fm
2. HOTLINES: (02)633-0995; (02)7060940
3. TEXT LINE: type 995rtyour vote/request, send to 2968
4.."RT30 Countdown with Inka" group on facebook


Follow me on:
1.Twitter(djinka)
2. "Inka Your Radio Puppet Mistress" fanpage on facebook

Inka Needs a CHILL PILL

It's FRIDAY!!


I always freak out on Fridays. Fridays for me usually mean the weekend and THE RT30!! Woo!


Okay...breathe..


Tell your friends about the show..the might learn a lil somethin' somethin' about music, eh? I can't wait to go through this week's 30 with you, my loves.


Mr. Producer and I have been working very hard to make this show buhDASS just. for. YOU.



Thursday, September 10, 2009

Hmmm..I Wonder..

For the past few weeks, songs have been steadily dropping and climbing.
Kelly Clarkson's been climbing pretty fast if you guys have been keeping track.
Uh-oh! Does that spell trouble for our King of the Countdown, David Cook?
Just a little bit of suspense for your dull lives. Haha! ;)
Oh, you know I love you.

(I'm actually quite bored now. I hate it when life gets monotonous. I guess that's why there's music in our lives! Haha!)

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

DROP BY

To all my Marionettes:


Drop by the station anyday!

If you listen to me....then you're automatically....


AWESOME 
buhDASS
;)

Monday, September 7, 2009

Recap of Last Week

A tad behind on schedule, but here it is at last!

RT30
Last Week’s Top 5 (August 28, 2009)


5. Kelly Clarkson - Already Gone
4. The Killers - The World We Live In
3. Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester - Good Girls Go Bad 
2. Black Eyed Peas - I’ve Gotta Feeling
1. David Cook - Bar-Ba-Sol



Drop Outs


24. Rumble Strips - Not The Only Person
22. Ne-yo - Empty Frames
19. Asher Roth - I Love College

September 04, 2009


TW  LW  DIF  Artist  Title
30   NE   --    Pixie Lott    Mama Do
29   RE   --    Shinedown    Second Chance
28   28   --    Kaskade    Step One Two
27   NE   --    U2    I’ll Go Crazy If I Don’t go Crazy Tonight
26   27   +1    Phyllisia Feat. Ne-yo    Sunshine
25   29   +4    Sugababes    Teardrops
24   20   -4    Jada    American Cowboy
23   23   --    U2    Magnificent
22   HNE   --    The Dream    Rockin’ That Thing
21   25   +4    Pearl Jam    The Fixer
20   21   +1    Sean Kingston    Fire Burning
19   26   +7    Lady Gaga    Love Game
18   30   +12    Owl City    Fireflies
17   12   -5    David Guette feat. Kelly Rowland    When Love Takes Over
16   16   --    Simple Plan    My Generation
15   6   -9    Madonna    Celebration
14   14   --    Jeremih    Birthday Sex
13   15   +2    Marie Digby    Avalanche
12   17   +5    Kings of Leon    Notion
11   13   +2    Panic At The Disco    New Perspective
10   11   +1    Bowling For Soup    My Wena
9   9   --    Colbie Caillat    Falling For You
8   4   -4    The Killers    The World That We Live In
7   7   --    Boys Like Girls    Love Drunk
6   8   +2    Lady Gaga    Paparazzi
5   10   +5    Green Day    21 Guns
4   2   -2    Black Eyed Peas    I’ve Gotta Feeling
3   5   +2    Kelly Clarkson    Already Gone
2   3   +1    Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester    Good Girls Go Bad
1   1   --    David Cook    Bar-Ba-Sol

(excuse my french but) F*CK I'M AWESOME, AND JOSE IS GOD

Yes, yes, polls aren't up yet. It's the weekend, my darlings, and we don't get any holidays, so the weekend was for me.
It's early Monday morning and that means that Jose (Mr. Producer) and I gotta get back to the real world and work.
My marionettes, a little advice for you all:
The harder you work, the better your rewards.
And boy, did Jose and I get our rewards.
Feast your eyes upon this, my loves..



David Cook knows he's number one.
Putting polls and charts up in a bit ;)

*photo by AstridSolleile of PEx.

Friday, September 4, 2009

VOTE VOTE VOTE!!!!

you can vote:
Vote via:

1. YM: dwrt_fm

2. HOTLINES: (02)633-0995; (02)7060940

3. TEXT LINE: type 995rtyour vote/request, send to 2968

I'm taking the weekend off


david cook is number one
but i'm taking the weekend off.

see you next week my loves

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Slyde Wants YOU

 
Slyde wants YOU
to
VOTE

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Rhyming on the Rhythm

Come, my pretties, come to me
Radio isn't something you have to see.
Trust your ears and turn the knob
You want a girl who really knows her job.
Lovely eyes and shiny hair
A pretty face that'll make you stare
That's just fine, it's all great
But this is radio, for goodness' sake
You need the voice, and the attitude
Now I'm not saying this to be rude
But for real, I know my sh*t
And for all you guys, you know this is it
My name is Inka, and don't you forget
I'll make you feel things you won't ever regret
Honey and velvet will envelop your ears
It'll feel good, I promise, my dears.
Come hither, my loves, I'm here to please
New Music's on lockdown, but I have the keys
So prepare for greatness, get ready, get set
For after I'm done, you'll be my little marionette.

Recap of Last Week

Here you go, my lovelies!
Last Week’s Top 5 (August 21, 2009)


5. Lady Gaga – Paparazzi
4. The Killers – The World We Live In
3. Black Eyed Peas – I’ve Gotta Feeling
2. Cobra Starship & Leighton Meester – Good Girls Go Bad
1. David Cook – Bar-Ba-Sol




Drop Outs
30. Five For Fighting - Chances
28. Shinedown – Second Chance
27. Eminem – We Made You


-------------------------------


August 28, 2009


TW   LW  DIF     Artist   Title
30    NE   --          Owl City   Fireflies
29    29    --          Sugababes   Teardrops
28    21    -7         Kaskade   Step One Two
27    NE   --          Phyllisia feat. Ne-yo   Sunshine
26    26    --          Lady Gaga   Love Game
25    25    --          Pearl Jam   The Fixer
24    23    -1         Rumble Strips   Not The Only Person
23    15    -8         U2   Magnificent
22    24    +2        Ne-yo   Empty Frames
21    22    +1        Sean Kingston   Fire Burning
20    18    -2         Jada   American Cowboy
19    14    -5         Asher Roth   I Love College
18    13    -5         Rudenko   Everybody
17    20    +3        Kings of Leon   Notion
16    16    --          Simple Plan   My Generation
15    19    +4        Marie Digby   Avalanche
14    11    -3         Jeremih   Birthday Sex
13    17    +4        Panic! at the Disco   New Perspective
12    10    -2         David Guetta f. Kelly Rowland   When Love Takes Over
11    HNE --         Bowling For Soup   My Wena
10    12    +2        Green Day   21 Guns
9      8      -1         Colbie Caillat   Falling For You
8      5      -3         Lady Gaga   Paparazzi
7      7      --          Boys Like Girls   Love Drunk
6      6      --          Madonna   Celebration
5      9      +4        Kelly Clarkson   Already Gone
4      4      --          The Killers   The World We Live In
3      2      -1         Cobra Starship and Leighton Meester   Good Girls Go Bad
2      3      +1        Black Eyed Peas   I’ve Gotta Feeling
1      1      --          David Cook   Bar-Ba-Sol

Patience, My Pretties

Just recovering from an AWESOME weekend. Brilliant show on Friday, smashing (or getting smashed with :>) friends on saturday, chill on sunday. It was a holiday today, people! My little marionettes of music must rest. It's a command..a very nice command ;)

Chats will be up in a bit, and the polls have been changed so keep voting.

Remember:

You can vote for more than one song at a time.

Also, keep in mind that these online votes aren't the majority of the votes, so Miss Clarkson may be taking the lead here, but phone calls and yahoo messages and the votes on the facebook group might negate that ;)

Keep it coming, though! You make me feel good with the votes, I make you feel good by playing your music...it's a win-win situation ;)

Monday, August 31, 2009

David Cook Number 1 on RT


"Cookistas at a David Cook Concert: North Dakota"

"David KNOWS where he is Number ONE"
If you want David Cook on TOP next week,
you can vote:
Vote via:
1. YM: dwrt_fm
2. HOTLINES: (02)633-0995; (02)7060940
3. TEXT LINE: type 995rtyour vote/request, send to 2968




photos from:http://i28.tinypic.com/20f3k9w.jpg
http://twitpic.com/fxmgl
**Twitterpic:Clandestine12

Posting the charts

Sorry my little marionettes of Music, but I must get my beauty rest. A weekend will give me all I need to make 3-6pm on radio sound AWESOME...like how RT is awesome... squeaky voices....painful to the ears don't you think? ;)

I'll be putting up new polls for this week as well...so stay tuned my little pretties. Your Muse for new Music is chilling to rock n roll. ;)

Friday, August 28, 2009

The Kid Wants YOU


"The BIG CHEESE wants YOU"

Valentine Wants YOU


Valentine wants YOU
to
VOTE

Coming, My Pretties


To my sweet sweet Music Marionettes:


I'm coming up soon.

Just an hour left, so don't forget to listen to me..

for I AM your Radio Puppet Mistress
&
YOUR Muse for NEW Music


Only on the Rhythm of the City
99.5 RT

Thursday, August 27, 2009

To whom it may concern


We're not stupid ;) nice try though :P

;p
:3


-Inka and producer

Sam Oh Wants YOU!


"Sam Oh Wants You!"


See guys, they all want you to vote! ;)


the Great Jeremiah Jr. Wants You!

"Didn't you hear what Inka said? Give me your VOTES!!!!!!!"



"I got it from my papa."



wehehehehe :D

I Want YOU ;)


YOU YOU YOU YOU & YOU!



What do you guys think you are doing sitting on your bum all day hm hm hm? make it worth it....since you are all stuck at work gaining weight each day that passes, might as well exercise your fingers


ehem


yeah....


VOTE!

"Poking fun"...yeah...corny hehehe :3



ANYWAY....VOTE VOTE!!!

vote on the side bar! or the usual:
ym:dwrt_fm
hotlines: (02)6330995;(02)7060940
textline: 995rtmessage send to 2968


Don't be stubborn now, my little pretties ;)